THREE Central Fife teams have discovered their opponents in the first round of the Scottish Cup.
Cowdenbeath, Dundonald Bluebell and Hill of Beath Hawthorn were all in the hat when the ties were picked out this afternoon.
The draw, which was made by Team Scotland Commonwealth Games swim star, Ross Murdoch, has pitched both the Blue Brazil and the Haws at home, but has sent Bluebell on the road.
Maurice Ross' Cowden, who are next in action tomorrow (Tuesday) in a Lowland League clash with at home to Edinburgh University, have been handed a tough tie against Bo'ness United.
Following relegation from the SPFL last season, the Blues are winless after six league matches, sitting second bottom, while their opponents are fifth in the table, having won four and drawn one of their first seven outings.
Dundonald's reward for Saturday's 3-1 triumph over Tayport, in the preliminary round, is a meeting with Benburb.
Stephen Husband's side, who have won three and lost one of their first four East of Scotland League, Premier Division games, will travel to Glasgow to take on their West of Scotland Football League (WOSFL), First Division, opponents, who have picked up four points from their opening three league games, and won 4-0 at Fort William to progress on Saturday.
Hill of Beath still have work to do to make sure of their place in round one, where a home tie with Highland League Inverurie Loco Works awaits.
Jason Dair's side drew 1-1 at Irvine Meadow XI on Saturday, meaning that a replay at Keirs Park will take place this weekend.
The Haws, who are still seeking their first East of Scotland League, Premier Division win of the season, will go up against an Inverurie side that are currently ninth in the Highland League if they can overcome Irvine, who currently 12th in the 16-team WOSFL Premier Division.
The first round ties are scheduled to take place on September 17.
The full first round draw is:
Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh University
Cumbernauld Colts v Dalbeattie Star
Jeanfield Swifts v Brechin City
Musselburgh Athletic v Newtongrange Star
Forres Mechanics v Glasgow University
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Sauchie Juniors
Keith v Cumnock Juniors
Syngenta v Auchinleck Talbot
Benburb v DUNDONALD BLUEBELL
Banks O' Dee v Turriff United
Rutherglen Glencairn or Kilwinning Rangers v Tranent Juniors
Strathspey Thistle v Camelon Juniors
Darvel v Tynecastle
Formartine United v East Stirlingshire
Carnoustie Panmure or Hawick Royal Albert v Rothes
Wick Academy v Lochee United
Civil Service Strollers v Fraserburgh
Linlithgow Rose v Berwick Rangers
Lossiemouth v Buckie Thistle
Nairn County v Drumchapel United
COWDENBEATH v Bo'ness United
Pollok v Huntly
Dunbar United v Clachnacuddin
Dunipace v Broxburn Athletic
Caledonian Braves v Newton Stewart
Deveronvale v East Kilbride
Clydebank v Spartans
Irvine Meadow XI or HILL OF BEATH HAWTHORN v Inverurie Loco Works
Open Goal Broomhill v Brora Rangers
University of Stirling v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here