COWDENBEATH and Kelty Hearts have both been given away ties in the SPFL Trust Trophy after the first and second round draws were made this afternoon.
The tournament, also known as the Scottish League Challenge Cup, did not take place last season and resumes for the forthcoming campaign under its new guise with both clubs learning their first round opponents.
The Blue Brazil face the long trip to play Fraserburgh while Kevin Thomson's men will head west to play St Mirren's B team.
The draw has been seeded and regionalised and despite being just a mile or so apart, Cowdenbeath are in the 'North' section while Kelty Hearts are in the 'South'.
If Gary Bollan's team can see off their Highland League opponents they'll be at home to Barry Ferguson's new club, Alloa Athletic, in round two.
The incentive for Kelty is another road trip, to face either Livingston B or Albion Rovers.
Dunfermline Athletic will come in at round two, they're also in the North section of the draw, and will travel to play either Hibs B or Elgin City.
For the first time in an SPFL competition, a bracketed draw from round three onwards will be published in due course, allowing clubs to plot their potential path to the final.
The full draw is as follows:
Round One, South Section:
Dumbarton v Rangers 'B'
Livingston 'B' v Albion Rovers
Edinburgh City v Hearts 'B'
Celtic 'B' v Annan Athletic
Queen's Park v Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Broomhill FC V Clyde
Falkirk v East Kilbride
St Mirren 'B' v Kelty Hearts
Stranraer v Motherwell 'B'.
North Section:
Brechin City v Buckie Thistle
Dundee 'B' v Peterhead
East Fife v St Johnstone 'B'
Hibernian 'B' v Elgin City
Brora Rangers v Aberdeen 'B'
Fraserburgh v Cowdenbeath
Forfar Athletic v Formartine United
Ross County 'B' v Stirling Albion
Stenhousemuir v Dundee United 'B'.
Round Two, South Section:
Airdrieonians v Queen's Park 'B' / Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic
Celtic 'B' / Annan Athletic v Greenock Morton
Hamilton Academical v Edinburgh City / Hearts 'B'
Dumbarton / Rangers 'B' v Ayr United
Kilmarnock v Falkirk / East Kilbride
Stranraer / Motherwell 'B' v Partick Thistle
Queen of the South v Broomhill FC / Clyde
Livingston 'B' / Albion Rovers v St Mirren 'B' / Kelty Hearts
North Section:
Montrose v Ross County 'B' / Stirling Albion
Brora Rangers / Aberdeen 'B' v Arbroath
Cove Rangers v Stenhousemuir / Dundee United 'B'
Fraserburgh / Cowdenbeath v Alloa Athletic
Raith Rovers v Forfar Athletic / Formartine United
Hibernian 'B' / Elgin City v Pars
Inverness Caledonian Thistle v Brechin City / Buckie Thistle
Dundee 'B' / Peterhead v East Fife / St Johnstone 'B'.
The first round is scheduled for August 10-11, with the second round being played on September 4-5.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here